SWM ENVIRONMENT SDN BHD PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting www.swm-environment.com (the “Website”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy.SWM Environment Sdn Bhd, and all its related companies (hereinafter referred as “SWM”, “we”, “us” or “our”), respect your right to privacy and is committed to protect all personal information you provide to us. It is important to us that you understand what information we collect when you visit the Website either from a computer or a mobile device and what we may do with that information, so we have laid it all out here for you. This Privacy Policy also covers the collection of information from applications on mobile devices.

By using this Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you signify your assent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or submit any personal information. Please take care to read our Privacy Policy to be sure you are informed about how your personal information may be used.

Collection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy is made available to all our contractors, household owners, prospects, vendors, suppliers and partners pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. In the course of your dealings with SWM, we may request you to provide us information about yourself (“Personal Information”) to assist our communication with you or to deliver the necessary notices and/or services in connection with our business nature. These are inclusive of necessary business process, announcement of services, promotional and event activities.

Nature of Personal Information

Personal Information may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include information such as name, identity card number, passport number, address, gender and other information deemed necessary.

Objectives of collecting Personal Information

The Personal Information you have provided to us will be used or processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:-

  1. customer relationship management needs;
  2. present or future delivery of various communication tools for our services, inclusive of marketing related services to you;
  3. enable us to send you information by way of email, available telecommunication means or social media communication means about our services offered, by us and our appointed third parties. In view of this, we will maintain control and safety over your Personal Information at our best effort;
  4. to perform related marketing and customer profiling and research activities as deemed necessary, in connection with our services;
  5. our internal record keeping use;
  6. as a way of communication from us to you to perform necessary transaction, agreement and/or contract in relation to the products and/or services;
  7. assessing your application to register for the use of the Website (if any);
  8. assessing your job application to join SWM (if any);
  9. respond to your inquiries;
  10. conduct internal activities;
  11. if relevant, such other purposes as set out in the Privacy Policy for the Website.

Disclosure

Your Personal Information provided to us will generally be kept confidential. You hereby consent and authorise us to provide or disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of parties, whenever deemed necessary without prior notice:-

  1. any related companies and subsidiaries of SWM, at present or future establishment;
  2. our appointed business partners and third party service or product providers that provide related services or products in connection without business;
  3. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers, deemed necessary for their business nature;
  4. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators.

Do I have a choice?

While you’re not required to provide your Personal Information to visit the Website, many of our features may not be available to you if you choose not to create an account with us. The failure to supply such Personal Information:-

  1. may result in us being unable to reach out to our valued contractors, household owners, prospects, vendors, suppliers and partners with the notices services and/or activities and events relating to our business nature, inclusive of current and future announcement and activities, deemed necessary;
  2. may affect the ability of the parties involved to enter into the necessary transactions/arrangement in relation to the above.

Safety Measures

We shall process your information with necessary safety measures, to the best of our abilities. We endeavour, where deemed necessary, to implement the appropriate administrative and safety measures, systems and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information.

While we have security measures to help protect the information under our control, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure.

Transfer and Sharing of Information

Whenever we deem necessary or appropriate for the purposes of information storage or processing or providing any service or product to you, we may transfer your Personal Information to appointed third party within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of safety measures, without notice.

Your Rights to Access and Amend your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to and amend your Personal Information held by us and in this respect, you may, by way of writing in to us, to perform the aforementioned request:-

  1. to check if we hold or use your Personal Information and request access to such information;
  2. to request that we amend any of your Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  3. to inform us in future of your objection to the use of your Personal Information relevant to our business nature whereupon we will not use your Personal Information for these purposes after receiving your notice;
  4. request to withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously to us, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

If you would like to make any enquiries or complaints or to request access or correction of your Personal Information, you may contact us at:-

SWM Environment Sdn Bhd
Level 17, Menara LGB
No. 1, Jalan Wan Kadir
Taman Tun Dr. Ismail
60000 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: 03-27889200
Fax: 03-2788 9201
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Retention and Deletion

We keep your Personal Information only so long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected, for the services that you are using, or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards, which meet these requirements. We destroy your Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other websites

The Website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and you should be aware that other websites linked by to the Website may have different Privacy Policies. Therefore, we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy policy of each website.

The Website may also contain materials produced by third parties. We accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any such third party materials or for the operation or content of other websites (whether or not linked to the Website) which are not under SWM’s direct control. We reserve the right to require the removal of any link from other websites to the Website which is installed without obtaining the prior written consent of SWM.

Cookies

We use both HTTP or HTML cookies and Flash cookies to collect non-personal information, helping to ease the upload process, remember you on future visit, better understand how users engage with the Website so that we can enhance the user experience. Most browsers allow you to disable the cookies.

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. This will be reflected by the “effective date” stated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In the event material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website. We will only use your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any further revisions.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 April 2014.